SBS Bank Tour of Southland 2012 Stage 1 Results

 

Stage Results

Rider No.RiderTeamTimePlace
22 Patrick BEVIN (U23) Bissell Pro Cycling 3:52:55 1
75 Daniel BARRY Node 4 - Subaru ST 2
55 Pieter BULLING (U23) Ascot Park Hotel - Kia Motors - NZ Bike Magazine ST 3
51 Clinton AVERY Ascot Park Hotel - Kia Motors - NZ Bike Magazine ST 4
105 Alex RAY Stewart Imrie Financial Services ST 5
31 James WILLIAMSON Pure Black Racing ST 6
62 Dylan KENNETT (U23) Subway Pro Cycling ST 7
143 Stefan KüNG (U23) Team Hydraulink ST 8
191 Brad EVANS (U23) Olphert Contracting - McKenzie Craik ST 9
43 Fraser GOUGH (U23) Share The Road ST 10
145 Geertjan JONKMAN Team Hydraulink ST 11
174 Brad TUHI (U23) Henderson Construction Limited ST 12
71 Michael NORTHEY Node 4 - Subaru ST 13
56 Sean HAMBROOK (U23) Ascot Park Hotel - Kia Motors - NZ Bike Magazine ST 14
101 Alex CULL Stewart Imrie Financial Services ST 15
133 Craig HUTTON (U23) Southsure Insurance Team ST 16
74 Matt CRONSHAW Node 4 - Subaru ST 17
163 Patrick JONES (U23) Barry Stewart Builders - Gordon McCauley Coaching ST 18
4 Cameron KARWOWSKI (U23) PowerNet ST 19
1 Heath BLACKGROVE PowerNet ST 20
25 Carter JONES Bissell Pro Cycling ST 21
33 Dion SMITH (U23) Pure Black Racing ST 22
61 Paul ODLIN Subway Pro Cycling ST 23
112 Aaron GATE Creation Signs - L&M Group Racing ST 24
73 David CLARK Node 4 - Subaru ST 25
81 Sam MCCALLUM (U23) Team Polygon ST 26
175 Chris NICHOLSON Henderson Construction Limited ST 27
134 Ayden TOOVEY Southsure Insurance Team ST 28
44 Mark LANGLANDS Share The Road ST 29
161 Gordon MCCAULEY Barry Stewart Builders - Gordon McCauley Coaching ST 30
164 Nick MILLER (U23) Barry Stewart Builders - Gordon McCauley Coaching ST 31
35 Dan BONELLO Pure Black Racing ST 32
106 Matt WHEATCROFT (U23) Stewart Imrie Financial Services ST 33
45 Sam LINDSAY (U23) Share The Road ST 34
2 Tom SCULLY PowerNet ST 35
203 Michael JONES Versatile Homes & Buildings ST 36
93 Scott CREIGHTON (U23) H&Js Outdoor World - Avanti Plus ST 37
131 Brodie TALBOT Southsure Insurance Team ST 38
65 Ian SMALLMAN Subway Pro Cycling ST 39
12 Michael VINK (U23) Calder Stewart ST 40
15 Hayden MCCORMICK (U23) Calder Stewart ST 41
104 Alex MCGREGOR Stewart Imrie Financial Services ST 42
53 Keiran HAMBROOK (U23) Ascot Park Hotel - Kia Motors - NZ Bike Magazine ST 43
32 Roman VAN UDEN Pure Black Racing ST 44
85 Aaron JONES Team Polygon ST 45
153 Matthew MARKBY (U23) Southern Institute of Technology ST 46
41 Christopher MACIC Share The Road ST 47
6 Ryan WILLS PowerNet ST 48
14 Jason CHRISTIE Calder Stewart ST 49
84 Joel STEARNES (U23) Team Polygon ST 50
96 Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (U23) H&Js Outdoor World - Avanti Plus ST 51
156 Jeremy INGLIS Southern Institute of Technology ST 52
115 Thomas ASHLEY (U23) Creation Signs - L&M Group Racing ST 53
201 Peter MURPHY Versatile Homes & Buildings ST 54
202 Justin STOTT Versatile Homes & Buildings ST 55
63 Westley GOUGH Subway Pro Cycling ST 56
206 Lee JOHNSTONE Versatile Homes & Buildings ST 57
82 Jason RIGG Team Polygon ST 58
116 Tim CHAPMAN Creation Signs - L&M Group Racing ST 59
54 Sean JOYCE (U23) Ascot Park Hotel - Kia Motors - NZ Bike Magazine ST 60
154 Ben MCHALE Southern Institute of Technology ST 61
66 Simon BINNEY (U23) Subway Pro Cycling ST 62
186 Mitchell PODMORE (U23) The Southland Times ST 63
24 Christopher BALDWIN Bissell Pro Cycling ST 64
21 Jeremy VENNELL Bissell Pro Cycling ST 65
181 Chad ADAIR (U23) The Southland Times ST 66
114 Sam STEELE Creation Signs - L&M Group Racing ST 67
72 James SAMPSON Node 4 - Subaru ST 68
173 James MCCOY Henderson Construction Limited ST 69
26 Julian KYER Bissell Pro Cycling ST 70
94 Mathew ZENOVICH (U23) H&Js Outdoor World - Avanti Plus ST 71
142 Tim CAMERON (U23) Team Hydraulink ST 72
193 Tim RUSH Olphert Contracting - McKenzie Craik ST 73
166 Richard LAWSON (U23) Barry Stewart Builders - Gordon McCauley Coaching ST 74
196 Kyle WOOD Olphert Contracting - McKenzie Craik ST 75
42 Samuel WITMITZ Share The Road ST 76
91 Anthony CHAPMAN H&Js Outdoor World - Avanti Plus ST 77
34 Taylor GUNMAN (U23) Pure Black Racing ST 78
11 Hayden ROULSTON Calder Stewart ST 79
171 Tom HUBBARD (U23) Henderson Construction Limited ST 80
76 James MOSS Node 4 - Subaru ST 81
113 Tom FRANCIS Creation Signs - L&M Group Racing ST 82
184 Lee MORETON The Southland Times ST 83
195 Scott THOMAS Olphert Contracting - McKenzie Craik ST 84
64 Nick LOVEGROVE Subway Pro Cycling ST 85
194 Andy MACKAY Olphert Contracting - McKenzie Craik ST 86
111 Joseph CHAPMAN Creation Signs - L&M Group Racing ST 87
204 Reon NOLAN Versatile Homes & Buildings ST 88
215 Carl JONES Ultimo ST 89
213 Brett SLATER Ultimo @ 00:16 90
132 Craig EVERS Southsure Insurance Team @ 00:16 91
144 Mark SPESSOT Team Hydraulink @ 00:16 92
182 Robert HUISMAN (U23) The Southland Times @ 00:16 93
46 Greg TAYLOR Share The Road @ 00:16 94
36 Cody CANNING Pure Black Racing @ 00:16 95
146 Chris SANSON Team Hydraulink @ 00:16 96
52 Alex MEENHORST Ascot Park Hotel - Kia Motors - NZ Bike Magazine @ 00:16 97
216 Jonathan ATKINSON Ultimo @ 00:16 98
92 Dillon BENNETT (U23) H&Js Outdoor World - Avanti Plus @ 00:16 99
152 Mike NAYLOR Southern Institute of Technology @ 00:16 100
141 Diederik SCHELTINGA Team Hydraulink @ 00:16 101
176 Andrew WILLIAMS Henderson Construction Limited @ 00:16 102
13 Jason ALLEN Calder Stewart @ 00:16 103
136 Jordan PAYNE Southsure Insurance Team @ 00:16 104
95 Hamish SCHREURS (U23) H&Js Outdoor World - Avanti Plus @ 00:16 105
192 Travis KANE Olphert Contracting - McKenzie Craik @ 00:16 106
155 Rod CARPINTER Southern Institute of Technology @ 00:16 107
103 Jared HOLMES (U23) Stewart Imrie Financial Services @ 00:16 108
183 Brehan CAIRNS (U23) The Southland Times @ 00:16 109
102 Mark HENTON Stewart Imrie Financial Services @ 00:16 110
5 Myron SIMPSON PowerNet @ 00:16 111
16 Marc RYAN Calder Stewart @ 00:16 112
214 Andy VAN DER HEYDEN (U23) Ultimo @ 00:16 113
185 Simon CROOM The Southland Times @ 00:16 114
212 Ben WORTELBOER (U23) Ultimo @ 00:16 115
165 Alistair BURNETT Barry Stewart Builders - Gordon McCauley Coaching @ 00:16 116
151 Daniel MOLYNEUX Southern Institute of Technology @ 00:16 117
211 Nick CLARK Ultimo @ 00:16 118
205 Darron BURNS Versatile Homes & Buildings @ 00:16 119
172 Brian FOWLER Henderson Construction Limited @ 00:16 120
135 Kevin HAWES (U23) Southsure Insurance Team @ 00:41 121
23 Michael TORCKLER Bissell Pro Cycling @ 00:41 122
3 Shane ARCHBOLD PowerNet @ 01:33 123
162 Morgan SMITH Barry Stewart Builders - Gordon McCauley Coaching @ 36:38 124
83 Danny PULBROOK Team Polygon DNF 0

General Classification Results

Rider No.RiderTeamTimePlaceBonusPenalty
22 Patrick BEVIN (U23) Bissell Pro Cycling 3:57:56 1 00:10
1 Heath BLACKGROVE PowerNet @ 00:03 2
4 Cameron KARWOWSKI (U23) PowerNet @ 00:03 3
75 Daniel BARRY Node 4 - Subaru @ 00:03 4 00:06
2 Tom SCULLY PowerNet @ 00:03 5
33 Dion SMITH (U23) Pure Black Racing @ 00:03 6 00:02
6 Ryan WILLS PowerNet @ 00:03 7
62 Dylan KENNETT (U23) Subway Pro Cycling @ 00:05 8
31 James WILLIAMSON Pure Black Racing @ 00:05 9
61 Paul ODLIN Subway Pro Cycling @ 00:05 10
12 Michael VINK (U23) Calder Stewart @ 00:05 11
15 Hayden MCCORMICK (U23) Calder Stewart @ 00:05 12
65 Ian SMALLMAN Subway Pro Cycling @ 00:05 13
14 Jason CHRISTIE Calder Stewart @ 00:05 14
32 Roman VAN UDEN Pure Black Racing @ 00:05 15
63 Westley GOUGH Subway Pro Cycling @ 00:05 16
11 Hayden ROULSTON Calder Stewart @ 00:05 17
34 Taylor GUNMAN (U23) Pure Black Racing @ 00:05 18
64 Nick LOVEGROVE Subway Pro Cycling @ 00:05 19
55 Pieter BULLING (U23) Ascot Park Hotel - Kia Motors - NZ Bike Magazine @ 00:06 20 00:04
42 Samuel WITMITZ Share The Road @ 00:07 21 00:06
71 Michael NORTHEY Node 4 - Subaru @ 00:09 22
73 David CLARK Node 4 - Subaru @ 00:09 23
35 Dan BONELLO Pure Black Racing @ 00:09 24
76 James MOSS Node 4 - Subaru @ 00:09 25
51 Clinton AVERY Ascot Park Hotel - Kia Motors - NZ Bike Magazine @ 00:10 26
56 Sean HAMBROOK (U23) Ascot Park Hotel - Kia Motors - NZ Bike Magazine @ 00:10 27
25 Carter JONES Bissell Pro Cycling @ 00:10 28
53 Keiran HAMBROOK (U23) Ascot Park Hotel - Kia Motors - NZ Bike Magazine @ 00:10 29
21 Jeremy VENNELL Bissell Pro Cycling @ 00:10 30
24 Christopher BALDWIN Bissell Pro Cycling @ 00:10 31
26 Julian KYER Bissell Pro Cycling @ 00:10 32
43 Fraser GOUGH (U23) Share The Road @ 00:13 33
45 Sam LINDSAY (U23) Share The Road @ 00:13 34
41 Christopher MACIC Share The Road @ 00:13 35
93 Scott CREIGHTON (U23) H&Js Outdoor World - Avanti Plus @ 00:17 36
96 Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (U23) H&Js Outdoor World - Avanti Plus @ 00:17 37
94 Mathew ZENOVICH (U23) H&Js Outdoor World - Avanti Plus @ 00:17 38
101 Alex CULL Stewart Imrie Financial Services @ 00:18 39
112 Aaron GATE Creation Signs - L&M Group Racing @ 00:18 40
106 Matt WHEATCROFT (U23) Stewart Imrie Financial Services @ 00:18 41
104 Alex MCGREGOR Stewart Imrie Financial Services @ 00:18 42
116 Tim CHAPMAN Creation Signs - L&M Group Racing @ 00:18 43
114 Sam STEELE Creation Signs - L&M Group Racing @ 00:18 44
111 Joseph CHAPMAN Creation Signs - L&M Group Racing @ 00:18 45
5 Myron SIMPSON PowerNet @ 00:19 46
191 Brad EVANS (U23) Olphert Contracting - McKenzie Craik @ 00:21 47
133 Craig HUTTON (U23) Southsure Insurance Team @ 00:21 48 00:02
16 Marc RYAN Calder Stewart @ 00:21 49
193 Tim RUSH Olphert Contracting - McKenzie Craik @ 00:21 50
196 Kyle WOOD Olphert Contracting - McKenzie Craik @ 00:21 51
195 Scott THOMAS Olphert Contracting - McKenzie Craik @ 00:21 52
194 Andy MACKAY Olphert Contracting - McKenzie Craik @ 00:21 53
91 Anthony CHAPMAN H&Js Outdoor World - Avanti Plus @ 00:22 54
163 Patrick JONES (U23) Barry Stewart Builders - Gordon McCauley Coaching @ 00:23 55
161 Gordon MCCAULEY Barry Stewart Builders - Gordon McCauley Coaching @ 00:23 56
164 Nick MILLER (U23) Barry Stewart Builders - Gordon McCauley Coaching @ 00:23 57
134 Ayden TOOVEY Southsure Insurance Team @ 00:23 58
131 Brodie TALBOT Southsure Insurance Team @ 00:23 59
174 Brad TUHI (U23) Henderson Construction Limited @ 00:25 60
175 Chris NICHOLSON Henderson Construction Limited @ 00:25 61
173 James MCCOY Henderson Construction Limited @ 00:25 62
171 Tom HUBBARD (U23) Henderson Construction Limited @ 00:25 63
52 Alex MEENHORST Ascot Park Hotel - Kia Motors - NZ Bike Magazine @ 00:26 64
143 Stefan KüNG (U23) Team Hydraulink @ 00:27 65
145 Geertjan JONKMAN Team Hydraulink @ 00:27 66
81 Sam MCCALLUM (U23) Team Polygon @ 00:27 67
85 Aaron JONES Team Polygon @ 00:27 68
82 Jason RIGG Team Polygon @ 00:27 69
142 Tim CAMERON (U23) Team Hydraulink @ 00:27 70
166 Richard LAWSON (U23) Barry Stewart Builders - Gordon McCauley Coaching @ 00:27 71
74 Matt CRONSHAW Node 4 - Subaru @ 00:30 72
13 Jason ALLEN Calder Stewart @ 00:32 73
95 Hamish SCHREURS (U23) H&Js Outdoor World - Avanti Plus @ 00:32 74 00:01
92 Dillon BENNETT (U23) H&Js Outdoor World - Avanti Plus @ 00:33 75
102 Mark HENTON Stewart Imrie Financial Services @ 00:34 76
66 Simon BINNEY (U23) Subway Pro Cycling @ 00:35 77
113 Tom FRANCIS Creation Signs - L&M Group Racing @ 00:35 78
181 Chad ADAIR (U23) The Southland Times @ 00:36 79
186 Mitchell PODMORE (U23) The Southland Times @ 00:36 80
184 Lee MORETON The Southland Times @ 00:36 81
215 Carl JONES Ultimo @ 00:37 82
153 Matthew MARKBY (U23) Southern Institute of Technology @ 00:38 83
156 Jeremy INGLIS Southern Institute of Technology @ 00:38 84
154 Ben MCHALE Southern Institute of Technology @ 00:38 85
132 Craig EVERS Southsure Insurance Team @ 00:39 86
136 Jordan PAYNE Southsure Insurance Team @ 00:39 87
72 James SAMPSON Node 4 - Subaru @ 00:40 88
203 Michael JONES Versatile Homes & Buildings @ 00:41 89
201 Peter MURPHY Versatile Homes & Buildings @ 00:41 90
84 Joel STEARNES (U23) Team Polygon @ 00:41 91
202 Justin STOTT Versatile Homes & Buildings @ 00:41 92
206 Lee JOHNSTONE Versatile Homes & Buildings @ 00:41 93
204 Reon NOLAN Versatile Homes & Buildings @ 00:41 94
144 Mark SPESSOT Team Hydraulink @ 00:43 95
36 Cody CANNING Pure Black Racing @ 00:43 96
146 Chris SANSON Team Hydraulink @ 00:43 97
44 Mark LANGLANDS Share The Road @ 00:46 98
54 Sean JOYCE (U23) Ascot Park Hotel - Kia Motors - NZ Bike Magazine @ 00:46 99
103 Jared HOLMES (U23) Stewart Imrie Financial Services @ 00:48 100
23 Michael TORCKLER Bissell Pro Cycling @ 00:51 101
182 Robert HUISMAN (U23) The Southland Times @ 00:52 102
183 Brehan CAIRNS (U23) The Southland Times @ 00:52 103
185 Simon CROOM The Southland Times @ 00:52 104
213 Brett SLATER Ultimo @ 00:53 105
214 Andy VAN DER HEYDEN (U23) Ultimo @ 00:53 106
212 Ben WORTELBOER (U23) Ultimo @ 00:53 107
211 Nick CLARK Ultimo @ 00:53 108
152 Mike NAYLOR Southern Institute of Technology @ 00:54 109
155 Rod CARPINTER Southern Institute of Technology @ 00:54 110
151 Daniel MOLYNEUX Southern Institute of Technology @ 00:54 111
141 Diederik SCHELTINGA Team Hydraulink @ 01:00 112
46 Greg TAYLOR Share The Road @ 01:01 113 00:01
105 Alex RAY Stewart Imrie Financial Services @ 01:02 114
176 Andrew WILLIAMS Henderson Construction Limited @ 01:16 115
115 Thomas ASHLEY (U23) Creation Signs - L&M Group Racing @ 01:21 116
192 Travis KANE Olphert Contracting - McKenzie Craik @ 01:24 117
216 Jonathan ATKINSON Ultimo @ 01:26 118
135 Kevin HAWES (U23) Southsure Insurance Team @ 01:42 119
172 Brian FOWLER Henderson Construction Limited @ 01:42 120
165 Alistair BURNETT Barry Stewart Builders - Gordon McCauley Coaching @ 01:52 121
205 Darron BURNS Versatile Homes & Buildings @ 02:17 122
3 Shane ARCHBOLD PowerNet @ 02:23 123
162 Morgan SMITH Barry Stewart Builders - Gordon McCauley Coaching @ 37:01 124
83 Danny PULBROOK Team Polygon DNF 0

Teams Results

TeamTime
PowerNet 11:53:57
Calder Stewart @ 00:06
Subway Pro Cycling @ 00:06
Pure Black Racing @ 00:06
Node 4 - Subaru @ 00:18
Ascot Park Hotel - Kia Motors - NZ Bike Magazine @ 00:21
Bissell Pro Cycling @ 00:21
Share The Road @ 00:30
H&Js Outdoor World - Avanti Plus @ 00:42
Stewart Imrie Financial Services @ 00:45
Creation Signs - L&M Group Racing @ 00:45
Olphert Contracting - McKenzie Craik @ 00:54
Barry Stewart Builders - Gordon McCauley Coaching @ 01:00
Southsure Insurance Team @ 01:00
Henderson Construction Limited @ 01:06
Team Hydraulink @ 01:12
Team Polygon @ 01:12
The Southland Times @ 01:39
Southern Institute of Technology @ 01:45
Versatile Homes & Buildings @ 01:54
Ultimo @ 02:14

Sprint Results

Rider No.RiderTeamPoints
42 Samuel Witmitz Share The Road 31
76 James Moss Node 4 - Subaru 15
133 Craig Hutton Southsure Insurance Team 7
75 Daniel Barry Node 4 - Subaru 5
135 Kevin Hawes Southsure Insurance Team 5
45 Sam Lindsay Share The Road 4
36 Cody Canning Pure Black Racing 4
46 Greg Taylor Share The Road 4
95 Hamish Schreurs H&Js Outdoor World - Avanti Plus 4
32 Roman van Uden Pure Black Racing 3
41 Christopher Macic Share The Road 3
62 Dylan Kennett Subway Pro Cycling 3
145 Geertjan Jonkman Team Hydraulink 3
33 Dion Smith Pure Black Racing 2
55 Pieter Bulling Ascot Park Hotel - Kia Motors - NZ Bike Magazine 2
82 Jason Rigg Team Polygon 2
153 Matthew Markby Southern Institute of Technology 2
155 Rod Carpinter Southern Institute of Technology 2
201 Peter Murphy Versatile Homes & Buildings 2
23 Michael Torckler Bissell Pro Cycling 1
65 Ian Smallman Subway Pro Cycling 1
92 Dillon Bennett H&Js Outdoor World - Avanti Plus 1
104 Alex McGregor Stewart Imrie Financial Services 1
105 Alex Ray Stewart Imrie Financial Services 1

KOM Results

Rider No.RiderTeamPoints
111 Joseph Chapman Creation Signs - L&M Group Racing 24
76 James Moss Node 4 - Subaru 12
46 Greg Taylor Share The Road 10
135 Kevin Hawes Southsure Insurance Team 2