SBS Bank Tour Riders

2012 Tour Riders

Following is a list of this year's starting riders, their team, province or country and their number.

No.NameCityTeam
1Heath BlackgroveWaimatePowerNet(PNT)
2Tom Scully (U23)InvercargillPowerNet(PNT)
3Shane ArchboldTimaruPowerNet(PNT)
4Cameron Karwowski (U23)InvercargillPowerNet(PNT)
5Myron Simpson (U23)AucklandPowerNet(PNT)
6Ryan WillsChristchurchPowerNet(PNT)
11Hayden RoulstonAshburtonCalder Stewart(CST)
12Michael Vink (U23)ChristchurchCalder Stewart(CST)
13Jason AllenChristchurchCalder Stewart(CST)
14Jason Christie (U23)AshburtonCalder Stewart(CST)
15Hayden McCormick (U23)Te AwamutuCalder Stewart(CST)
16Marc RyanTimaruCalder Stewart(CST)
21Jeremy VennellHastingsBissell Pro Cycling(BPC)
22Patrick Bevin (U23)TaupoBissell Pro Cycling(BPC)
23Michael TorklerNew PlymouthBissell Pro Cycling(BPC)
24Chris BaldwinUSABissell Pro Cycling(BPC)
25Carter JonesUSABissell Pro Cycling(BPC)
26Julian KyerUSABissell Pro Cycling(BPC)
31James Williamson AlexandraPure Black Racing(PBR)
32Roman van UdenAucklandPure Black Racing(PBR)
33Dion Smith (U23)AucklandPure Black Racing(PBR)
34Taylor Gunman (U23)AucklandPure Black Racing(PBR)
35Daniel BonelloAustraliaPure Black Racing(PBR)
36Cody CanningCanadaPure Black Racing(PBR)
41Chris MacicAucklandShare The Road(STR)
42 Share The Road(STR)
43Fraser Gough (U23)NapierShare The Road(STR)
44Mark LanglandsCambridgeShare The Road(STR)
45Sam LindsayAucklandShare The Road(STR)
46Greg TaylorWellingtonShare The Road(STR)
51Clinton AveryRotoruaAscot Park Hotel - Kia Motors - NZ Bike Mag(AKN)
52Alex MeenhorstAucklandAscot Park Hotel - Kia Motors - NZ Bike Mag(AKN)
53Keiran Hambrook (U23)NelsonAscot Park Hotel - Kia Motors - NZ Bike Mag(AKN)
54Sean Joyce (U23)TaupoAscot Park Hotel - Kia Motors - NZ Bike Mag(AKN)
55Pieter Bulling (U23)InvercargillAscot Park Hotel - Kia Motors - NZ Bike Mag(AKN)
56Sean Hambrook (U23)NelsonAscot Park Hotel - Kia Motors - NZ Bike Mag(AKN)
61Paul OdlinChristchurchSubway Pro Cycling(SUB)
62Dylan Kennett (U23)WaimateSubway Pro Cycling(SUB)
63Westley GoughWaipukurauSubway Pro Cycling(SUB)
64Nick LovegroveAucklandSubway Pro Cycling(SUB)
65Ian SmallmanChristchurchSubway Pro Cycling(SUB)
66Simon Binney (U23)TaurangaSubway Pro Cycling(SUB)
71Mike NortheyAucklandNode 4 - Subaru(N4S)
72James SampsonUnited KingdomNode 4 - Subaru(N4S)
73Dave ClarkUnited KingdomNode 4 - Subaru(N4S)
74Matt CronshawUnited KingdomNode 4 - Subaru(N4S)
75Daniel BarryChristchurchNode 4 - Subaru(N4S)
76James MossUnited KingdomNode 4 - Subaru(N4S)
81Sam McCallum (U23)AustraliaTeam Polygon(TPG)
82Jason RiggAustraliaTeam Polygon(TPG)
83Danny Pulbrook (U23)AustraliaTeam Polygon(TPG)
84Joel Stearnes (U23)AustraliaTeam Polygon(TPG)
85Aaron JonesAustraliaTeam Polygon(TPG)
86Alex Clements (U23)AustraliaTeam Polygon(TPG)
91Anthony ChapmanMosgielH&Js Outdoor World - Avanti Plus(OWA)
92Dillon Bennett (U23)InvercargillH&Js Outdoor World - Avanti Plus(OWA)
93Scott Creighton (U23)HamiltonH&Js Outdoor World - Avanti Plus(OWA)
94Matt Zenovich (U23)InvercargillH&Js Outdoor World - Avanti Plus(OWA)
95Hamish Schruers (U23)ChristchurchH&Js Outdoor World - Avanti Plus(OWA)
96Darcy Ellerm-Norton (U23)ChristchurchH&Js Outdoor World - Avanti Plus(OWA)
101Alex CullAucklandStewart Imrie Financial Services(IFS)
102Mike HentonAucklandStewart Imrie Financial Services(IFS)
103Jared Holmes (U23)AucklandStewart Imrie Financial Services(IFS)
104Alex McGregor (U23)DunedinStewart Imrie Financial Services(IFS)
105Alex Ray (U23)AucklandStewart Imrie Financial Services(IFS)
106Matt Wheatcroft (U23)AucklandStewart Imrie Financial Services(IFS)
111Joe ChapmanMosgielCreation Signs - L&M Group Racing(CSL)
112Aaron Gate (U23)AucklandCreation Signs - L&M Group Racing(CSL)
113Tom FrancisWanganuiCreation Signs - L&M Group Racing(CSL)
114Sam Steele (U23)ChristchurchCreation Signs - L&M Group Racing(CSL)
115Tom Ashley (U23)NelsonCreation Signs - L&M Group Racing(CSL)
116Tim ChapmanDunedinCreation Signs - L&M Group Racing(CSL)
131Brodie Talbot (U23)AustraliaSouthsure Insurance Team(SSI)
132Craig Evers (U23)AustraliaSouthsure Insurance Team(SSI)
133Craig Hutton (U23)AustraliaSouthsure Insurance Team(SSI)
134Ayden Toovey (U23)AustraliaSouthsure Insurance Team(SSI)
135Kevin Hawes (U23)AustraliaSouthsure Insurance Team(SSI)
136Jordan Payne (U23)AustraliaSouthsure Insurance Team(SSI)
141Diederik ScheltingaNetherlandsTeam Hydraulink(THL)
142Timothy Cameron (U23)AustraliaTeam Hydraulink(THL)
143Stefan Kung (U23)SwitzerlandTeam Hydraulink(THL)
144Mark Spessot DunedinTeam Hydraulink(THL)
145Geert-Jan JonkmanNetherlandsTeam Hydraulink(THL)
146Chris SansonPalmerston NorthTeam Hydraulink(THL)
151Daniel MolyneuxTaurangaSouthern Institute of Technology(SIT)
152Mike NaylorWellingtonSouthern Institute of Technology(SIT)
153Matthew Markby (U23)AucklandSouthern Institute of Technology(SIT)
154Ben McHaleRotoruaSouthern Institute of Technology(SIT)
155Rod CarpinterHamiltonSouthern Institute of Technology(SIT)
156Jeremy InglisChristchurchSouthern Institute of Technology(SIT)
161Gordon McCauleyAucklandBarry Stewart Builders - Gordon McCauley Coaching(BSB)
162Morgan SmithAucklandBarry Stewart Builders - Gordon McCauley Coaching(BSB)
163Patrick Jones (U23)DunedinBarry Stewart Builders - Gordon McCauley Coaching(BSB)
164Nick Miller (U23)AucklandBarry Stewart Builders - Gordon McCauley Coaching(BSB)
165Alistair BurnettInvercargillBarry Stewart Builders - Gordon McCauley Coaching(BSB)
166Richard Lawson (U23)ChristchurchBarry Stewart Builders - Gordon McCauley Coaching(BSB)
171Tom Hubbard (U23)ChristchurchHenderson Construction Limited(HCL)
172Brian FowlerChristchurchHenderson Construction Limited(HCL)
173James McCoy (U23)ChristchurchHenderson Construction Limited(HCL)
174Bradley Tuhi (U23)InvercargillHenderson Construction Limited(HCL)
175Chris NicholsonNelsonHenderson Construction Limited(HCL)
176Andrew WilliamsChristchurchHenderson Construction Limited(HCL)
181Chad Adair (U23)ChristchurchThe Southland Times(STH)
182Robert Huisman (U23)InvercargillThe Southland Times(STH)
183Brehan Cairns (U23)InvercargillThe Southland Times(STH)
184Lee MortonInvercargillThe Southland Times(STH)
185Simon CroomInvercargillThe Southland Times(STH)
186Mitchell Podmore (U23)ChristchurchThe Southland Times(STH)
191Brad Evans (U23)DunedinOlphert Contracting - McKenzie Craik(OMC)
192Travis KaneInvercargillOlphert Contracting - McKenzie Craik(OMC)
193Tim Rush (U23)OamaruOlphert Contracting - McKenzie Craik(OMC)
194Andy McKayWellingtonOlphert Contracting - McKenzie Craik(OMC)
195Scott Thomas (U23)ChristchurchOlphert Contracting - McKenzie Craik(OMC)
196Kyle WoodTimaruOlphert Contracting - McKenzie Craik(OMC)
201Peter MurphyGisborneVersatile Homes & Buildings(VHB)
202Justin StottDunedinVersatile Homes & Buildings(VHB)
203Michael JonesThamesVersatile Homes & Buildings(VHB)
204Reon NolanChristchurchVersatile Homes & Buildings(VHB)
205Darron BurnsChristchurchVersatile Homes & Buildings(VHB)
206Lee JohnstoneChristchurchVersatile Homes & Buildings(VHB)
211Nick ClarkChristchurchUltimo(ULT)
212Ben Wortelboer (U23)ChristchurchUltimo(ULT)
213Brett SlaterKarakaUltimo(ULT)
214Andy van der Heyden (U23)WaimateUltimo(ULT)
215Carl JonesRotoruaUltimo(ULT)
216Jonathon AtkinsonAucklandUltimo(ULT)