2010 Live Text Commentary

SBS Bank Tour of Southland Night 1 Live Text Commentary

Date: Sunday 29th Oct 2017 | Start at 9:00 am | Finish 11:00 am (approx)
TEAM TIME TRIAL (2 laps)rnStarts at Feldwick Gates, Queen’s Park, Invercargill

Please note: The content and frequency of updates on this LIVE TEXT COMMENTARY service is ependent on the information provided on the race radio channel, the quality of the Cellular Coverage and the atmospheric conditions. As we are passing through many rural areas in a time of the year when the weather can be changeable, there may be long periods of time when it is not possible to update the web site. In bad weather or on a stage with a lot of activity, radio priority is give to the safety of the riders and sometimes updates on the race are not possible.

Riverside Rentals

10:51

Check www.tourofsouthland.com later for full official results.

10:50

Join us back here at 1pm for the coverage of stage two where the riders will finish up the top of the mighty Bluff Hill!

10:49

Under 23 classification:

6 Jason Christie (CSB)

57 James Williamson (SWP)

56 Michael Vink (SWP)

Please note this is provisional.

10:49

 

9.47.20 for CSB Calder Stewart Bike NZ National - take out the stage!

Finishing order and probable jersey wearers for stage two:

1 Hayden Roulston (CSB) - Yellow

6 Jason Christie (CSB) - Under 23 

2 Greg Henderson (CSB) - Sprint

4 Paul Odlin (CSB) - KOM 

 

Final provisional results from Stage One - the team time trial around Queens Park:

9.47.12 CSB Calder Stewart Bike NZ National 

9.58.83 SWP Subway Avanti 

9.59.00 STR Share the Road 

10.02.95 PBR Pure Black Racing 

10.06.12 BMH Benchmark Homes 

10.09.34 PNT PowerNet 

10.12.62 APH Ascot Park Hotel 

10.12.87 TMT Team Motatapu 

10.17.64 STH Southland Times H&J's Outdoor World 

10.19.19 JPW Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World 

10.19.24 SVS Team SVS 

10.19.42 OVM Orca Velo Merino 

10.20.00 MXC moxxchopper.com 

10.34.48 CSU Creation Signs Ultimo Jamis 

10.35.22 PMK Placemakers 

10.57.47 RDS Radio Sport 

10.58.46 SMP Sycamore Print 

11.02.44 BSB Barry Stewart Builders 

11.15.25 SIT Southern Institute of Technology 

 

10:41

CSB Calder Stewart Bike NZ National just completed their first lap in 4.49 - eight seconds up on SWP Subway Avanti 

10:36

CSB Calder Stewart Bike NZ National starting now.. about a ten minute wait until we will know who will be pulling on the yellow jersey for stage 2 up Bluff Hill this afternoon.

10:35

9.59.42 for STR Share the Road. Into second place for them. SWP Subway Avanti still leading. Will CSB Calder Stewart Bike NZ National beat them?

10:32

10.02.95 for PBR Pure Black Racing - puts them into second place at the moment.

10:31

10.19.42 for OVM Orca Velo Merino - two riders finished slightly behind.

10:30

Four teams still to finish. Looks as if PBR Pure Black Racing will post a time close to SWP Subway Avanti's leading time.

10:29

STR Share the Road just completed their first lap, have dropped a rider already as well.

10:28

PBR Pure Black Racing just completed their first lap they have dropped 18 Mark Langlands (PBR) already. 

10:22

SWP Subway Avanti still leading. BMH Benchmark Homes  second and PNT PowerNet third.

10:21

Next teams 

OVM Orca Velo Merino - 19 Floyd Landis   20 Andre de Jong   21 Andrew McNab   22 Alex Ray   23 Samuel Witmitz   24 William Tehan  

PBR Pure Black Racing - 13 Glen Chadwick   14 Mike Northey   15 Shem Rodger   16 Roman van Uden   17 Taylor Gunman   18 Mark Langlands  

STR Share the Road - 7 Gordon McCauley   8 Jeremy Yates   9 Jack Bauer   10 Karl Murray   11 Justin Kerr   12 Jason Allen  

CSB Calder Stewart Bike NZ National - 1 Hayden Roulston   2 Greg Henderson   3 Jeremy Vennell   4 Paul Odlin   5 Brett Tivers   6 Jason Christie  

10:19

APH Ascot Park Hotel dropped a rider out on course. 

10:18

10.12.62 for APH Ascot Park Hotel 

10:17

 10.35.22 for PMK Placemakers 

10:14

10.09.34 for PNT PowerNet 

10:12

SWP Subway Avanti leading at the moment. 

10:11

PMK Placemakers only have five riders racing the tour.

10:07

Still no sign of the sun here in Invercargill!!

10:05

PowerNet are followed by

PMK Placemakers - 31 Fraser Birmingham   32 Matt Sillars   33 Sean Joyce   34 Mark Spessot    35 Pedro Palma  

APH Ascot Park Hotel - 25 Aaron Strong   26 Mike Henton   27 Bevan Mason   28 Mike Torckler   29 Wade Mangham   30 Clinton Avery  

10:05

The next team up are PNT PowerNet - 37 Tom Scully   38 Myron Simpson   39 Shane Archbold   40 Brad Carter   41 Chris Nicholson   42 Eliot Crowther.

There are some good pursuiters in the PowerNet team, so a good time is expected.


10:02

10:19.19 JPW Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World 

10:01

10:19.24 SVS Team SVS 

09:58

9:58.29 for SWP Subway Avanti puts them top of the leaderboard.

09:57

Provisional Update

10:06.12 BMH Benchmark Homes 

10:12.17 TMT Team Motatapu 

10:17.64 STH Southland Times H&J's Outdoor World 

10:20.00 MXC moxxchopper.com 

10:34.48 CSU Creation Signs Ultimo Jamis 

10:57.47 RDS Radio Sport 

10:58.46 SMP Sycamore Print 

11:02.44 BSB Barry Stewart Builders 

11:15.25 SIT Southern Institute of Technology 

09:48

BMH Benchmark Homes are leading by six seconds.

09:48

BMH Benchmark Homes have posted the fastest time so far. 

09:47

10.06.12 for BMH Benchmark Homes 

09:45

10.34.83 finishing time for CSU Creation Signs Ultimo Jamis 

09:44

The next three teams on the road are:

 

SWP Subway Avanti - 55 Joe Cooper   56 Michael Vink   57 James Williamson   58 Sam Horgan   59 Ian Smallman   60 Nick Lovegrove  

SVS Team SVS - 49 Alex Meenhorst   50 George Bennett   51 Will Dickeson   52 Karl Moore   53 Richard Ussher   54 Micheal Cupitt  

JPW Jackson Plumbing-Plumbing World - 43 Michael Olheiser   44 Kevin Nicol   45 Sergio Hernandez   46 Cody Stevenson   47 Christian Parrett   48 Lang Reynolds   

09:43

10.17.64 for STH Southland Times H&J's Outdoor World - only five finished together

09:42

Provisional finish results:

10.12.87 TMT Team Motatapu 

10.20.00 MXC moxxchopper.com 

10.57.47 RDS Radio Sport 

10.58.46 SMP Sycamore Print 

11.02.44 BSB Barry Stewart Builders 

11.15.25 SIT Southern Institute of Technology 

09:40

The riders are racing this stage (and the whole tour) on road bikes, not time trial bikes are allowed.

09:36

Benchmark Homes Team is racing with only five riders after a late scratching - Alex Frame is not racing.

09:34

Times are taken off the fourth rider to cross the line.

09:32

Next three teams out on the road are:

 

STH Southland Times H&J's Outdoor World - 73 Tom David   74 Cameron Karwowski   75 Chad Adair   76 Ruaraidh McLeod   77 Matthew Marshall   78 Lachlan Shannon  

CSU Creation Signs Ultimo Jamis - 67 Joseph Chapman   68 Anthony Chapman   69 James Gibson   70 Thomas Hubbard   71 Andrew Mackay   72 Simon Finucane  

BMH Benchmark Homes - 61 Josh Atkins   62 Daniel Barry   63 Brett Dawber   64 James Early   65 James McCoy  

09:31

Please note all times are unofficial.

09:31

TMT Team Motatapu finished in 10.12.87

Lost one rider off the back.

09:30

Unofficial time for SIT Southern Institute of Technology 11.15.29

 

09:28

Unofficial time for SMP Sycamore Print: 10.58.46  

Only four riders finished together.

09:23

The next three teams are on the course now.

SMP Sycamore Print - 91 Marc Prutton   92 Johnathon Gee   93 Ben Hopewell   94 Nick Hextall   95 Matt Shallcrass   96 Christopher Johnson  

SIT Southern Institute of Technology - 85 Tom Libby   86 David Weston   87 Aidan McKenzie   88 David Hanson   89 Opeta Vernaudon   90 Raimana Mataoa  

TMT Team Motatapu - 79 Aaron Gate   80 Hamish Presbury   81 Sam Steele   82 Andy Hughson   83 Douglas Repacholi    84 Sheldon Gorter  

09:22

CORRECTION

11:02.44 BSB Barry Stewart Builders 

10:20.00 MXC moxxchopper.com 

09:19

Unofficial times to date

10:57.47 RDS Radio Sport 

 9:02.44 BSB Barry Stewart Builders 

09:13

No sun out yet, but the weather people reckon we will be having a sunny day with a hi of 21 degrees. Some of the riders will not be pleased with that news ... 7 Gordon McCauley (STR) was hoping for some rubbish weather so he can "blow the field apart".

Sarah from Bike NZ and Tony Corkill from PowerNet will be providing the live text commentary this week on www.tourofsouthland.com, the official PowerNet Tour of Southland web site.

09:07

Welcome to the PowerNet Tour of Southland live text commentary from Gala Street in Invercargill. The first stage is an 8.42km Team Time Trial around Queens Park.

The first three teams are as follows. 

RDS Radio Sport - 109 Logan Edgar   110 Ryan Obst   111 Matt Benson   112 Darcy Ellerm-Norton   113 Regan Sheath   114 Kent Croote   

BSB Barry Stewart Builders - 103 Scott Cunningham   104 Garth Cooper   105 Kevin Strongman   106 Thomas Delany   107 Chris Heywood   108 Travis Kane  

MXC moxxchopper.com - 97 Lee Evans   98 Steven Rolfe   99 Benjamin Blaugrund   100 Kevin O'Donnell   101 James Northey   102 Matt Wheatcroft  


rn