Follow the link below for full results and information from previous Tours
In 1956, Southland cycling officials were invited to submit an event to mark the Invercargill city centenary celebrations. A group of enthusiasts met locally and on Saturday 27 September 1956, the Mayor of Invercargill, Mr Abraham Wachner fired the starting pistol outside of the old Post Office in Dee Street, to officially start the inaugural Tour of Southland. With gravel roads and blustery northerly winds to contend with, Kelvin Hastie from Dunedin prevailed in the three day event and had the honour of being the victor in the first Tour of Southland, an event that would gain high profile for both the sport of Cycling and the province over future years.
From its modest beginnings as a three day event, the Tour has always caught the imagination of the Southland people and the public have traditionally turned out in numbers to see the high profiled event travelling literally past their back doors.
Many of New Zealand's champion cyclists have competed in the Tour of Southland during their careers. Names such as Warwick Dalton, Tino Tabak, Stephen Cox, Jack Swart, Paul Jesson, Graeme Miller, Brian Fowler and others, became household names in Southland and for many of these riders, the Tour of Southland featured prominently in their illustrious careers.
Over the years, the Tour has taken regular progressive steps to ensure the events popularity and success with the most significant change coming in 1995 when the event successfully made the transition to a team's event and in 2002 when the event gained UCI status and became a registered category 2.2 UCI international Tour.
In recent years, the Tour of Southland has attracted many international riders but during its 60 years of history there have only been three international riders who have won the Tour - Mel Powell (Australia) back in 1964 and American rider John Lieswyn in both 2002 and 2004. Mitchell Lovelock-Fay - Australia 2014.
Year
|
Tour Champion | Sprint Ace | King of the Mountain |
---|---|---|---|
1956 | K. Hastie (Dunedin) | NA | Pat Wylie |
1957 | T. Tindale (Invercargill) | NA | John Holloway |
1958 | No Tour | No Tour | No Tour |
1959 | W. Dalton (Auckland) | NA | Warwick Dalton |
1960 | G. Ulmer (Wellington) | NA | John Holloway |
1961 | W. Dalton (Invercargill) | NA | Dick Johnston |
1962 | A. Walsh (Auckland) | NA | Laurie Beyers |
1963 | R. Johnstone (Auckland) | NA | Dick Johnston |
1964 | M. Powell (Australia) | NA | Malcolm Powell |
1965 | T. Tabak (Christchurch) | NA | Tino Tabak & Gordon Wilson |
1966 | T. Tabak (Christchurch) | NA | Tony Ineson |
1967 | T. Tabak (Christchurch) | NA | Tony Ineson & Tino Tabak |
1968 | M. Davis (Invercargill) | Harry Kent | Harry Kent |
1969 | W. Dalton (Auckland) | Tony Ineson | David Gee |
1970 | D. Gee (Wellington) | Jack Broome | David Gee |
1971 | J. Dean (Wellington) | Lin Cooper | David Gee |
1972 | B. Stockwell (Christchurch) | Barry Ulyatt | Barry Ulyatt |
1973 | M. Hughes (Invercargill) | Max Grace | David Gee |
1974 | B. Ramsay (Christchurch) | Don Wilson | Don Wilson |
1975 | C. Hogan (Christchurch) | Brian Broad | Brian Stenning |
1976 | P. Jesson (Christchurch) | Jack Swart | Vern Hanaray |
1977 | W. Perkinson (Auckland) | Blair Stockwell | Brain Stenning |
1978 | P. Jesson (Christchurch) | Roger Sumich | Vern Hanaray |
1979 | E. McKenzie (Kawerau) | Russell Nant | Vern Hanaray |
1980 | A. Cuff (Palmerston North) | Roger Sumich | Vern Hanaray |
1981 | S. Cox (Hamilton) | Mark Bell | Blair Stockwell |
1982 | S. Cox (Hamilton) | Graeme Miller | Stephen Cox |
1983 | J. Swart (Hamilton) | Mark Bell | Stephen Cox |
1984 | J. Swart (Hamilton) | Brian Fowler | Graeme Miller |
1985 | B. Fowler (Christchurch) | Brian Fowler | Brian Fowler |
1986 | B. Fowler (Christchurch) | Brian Fowler | Paul Miller |
1987 | B. Fowler (Christchurch) | Graeme Miller | Graeme Miller |
1988 | B. Fowler (Christchurch) | Michael Leahy | Brian Fowler |
1989 | B. Fowler (Christchurch) | Gavin Stevens | Graeme Miller |
1990 | B. Fowler (Christchurch) | Brian Fowler | Brian Fowler |
1991 | S. Lowe (Christchurch) | Darien Rush | Brian Fowler |
1992 | B. Fowler (Christchurch) | Darien Rush | Brian Fowler |
1993 | L. Burt (Christchurch) | Glen Thomson | Brendan Hart |
1994 | D. Bath (Invercargill) | Ric Reid | Dean Cooksley |
1995 | B. Fowler (Christchurch) | Chris Barnsley | Gordon McCauley |
1996 | G. McCauley (Dunedin) | Tim Carswell | Franky van Haesebroucke |
1997 | G. Miller (Auckland) | Gordon McCauley | Graeme Miller |
1998 | S Guyton (Rotorua) | David Lee | Chris Barnsley |
1999 | G. Miller (Auckland) | Graeme Miller | Glen Mitchell |
2000 | G. Mitchell (Hamilton) | Greg Henderson | Brian Fowler |
2001 | K. Moore (Te Awamutu) | Gordon McCauley | Scott Guyton |
2002 | J. Lieswyn (USA) | Hayden Godfrey | Tom Leaper |
2003 | S. Guyton (Rotorua) | Joel Pearson | Gordon McCauley |
2004 | J. Lieswyn (USA) | Curtis Gunn | Gordon McCauley |
2005 | G. McCauley (Auckland) | Hayden Godfrey | Anthony Chapman |
2006 | H. Roulston (Ashburton) | Karl Murray | Joe Chapman |
2007 | H. Roulston (Ashburton) | Miles Watson | Jeremy Yates |
2008 | H. Roulston (Ashburton) | Dominique Rollin | Jeremy Yates |
2009 | H. Blackgrove (Waimate) | Ben King | Patrick Bevin |
2010 | H. Roulston (Ashburton) | Roman van Uden | Joe Cooper |
2011 | J. Atkins (Christchurch) | Gordon McCauley | Joe Chapman |
2012 | M. Northey (Auckland) | Sam Witmitz | Joe Chapman |
2013 | J. Oram (Auckland) | Tom Scully | Grayson Napier |
2014 | M. Lovelock-Fay (Australia) | Matt Zenovich | Thomas Stewart |
2015 | B. Evans (Dunedin) | Fraser Gough | Joseph Cooper |
2016 | A. Gate (Auckland) | Nick Kergozou | Tim Rush |
2017 | J. Piccoli (Canada) | Alex Ray | James Piccoli |
2018 | M. Vink (Christchurch) | Matt Zenovich | Ethan Batt |
2019 | M. Vink (Christchurch) | Tom Sexton | Ollie Jones |
2020 | A. Gate (Auckland) | James Fouche | Paul Wright |
2021 | M. Vink (Christchurch) | George Jackson | James Fouche |
2022 | J. Burnett (Invercargill) | George Jackson | Nick Kergozou de la Boessiere |